Junior High Swimming · Bulldogs remain undefeated as they out joust the Squires of South Dearborn


away
142 South Dearborn High School
home
193 Centerville High School
Away   Home
Away Home
South Dearborn High School vs Centerville High School
142 193

Thursday night was yet another victory for the undefeated Bulldog Swimming and Diving Team conquering the Squires of South Dearborn 193-142. Some highlights from the meet are:

6th Grade:
– Thatcher Anderson brought in 3rd place in the 100 Backstroke
– Eli Brummett captured 1st place in the 200 Free
– Jonah Cornett helped his 200 Free Relay team to a 3rd place finish, Came in first in the 100 Backstroke and another 1st in the 400 Free Relay.
– Sawyer Murray anchored his 200 Medley Relay team to a second place finish, finished 3rd in the 200 Free, and a first place finish in the 400 Free Relay
– Seth Swope helped his 200 Medley Relay team to a 2nd place finish and a first place finish in the 400 Free Relay
– Evie Morgan started her 200 Medley Relay team off with a second place finish followed directly up by a 3rd place finish in the 200 Free.
– Isadora Motta led off the night with a 2nd place finish for her 200 Medley Relay team, followed up by a 3rd place finish for her 200 Free Relay team, and finally rounded out her evening with a 3rd place finish in the 400 Free Relay
– Captain Anna Nevels started her night with a solid 3rd place finish in the grueling 100 Butterfly, followed by a 3rd place finish for her 200 Free Relay team as well as her 400 Free Relay team.

7th/8th Grade:
– Sebastain Dam aided a second place finish in the 200 Medley Relay, 3rd place finish in the 200 IM, 3rd place in the 200 Free Relay, and 2nd place in the 100 Breaststroke.
– Captain Grayson Jarvis turned in first place victories in Diving, the 500 Free going sub 7 minutes and shaving 15 seconds off his previous record, and the 200 Free Relay.
– Nick Kenny took 2nd place in the 200 IM, 1st place in the impossible 100 Butterfly, and first in the 200 Free Relay
– Levi Morgan helped his 200 Medley Relay team to a 2nd place finish, took home gold in the 100 Free, helped his 200 Free team to a 3rd place finish, and rounded out the evening with a 2nd place finish in the 100 backstroke.
– Jack Sewell takes 3rd in the 50 Free, 2nd in the 100 Free, and helped his relay teams to a 3rd place finish in the 200 Free Relay, and a first place finish in the 400 Free Relay
– Eli West finished with a strong 3rd in Diving, 2nd in the 500 Free shaving tons of time, and first in the 200 Free Relay
– Captain Devon Whaley took a commanding victory in the 50 Free as well as in his 200 Free Relay team.
– Captain Avery Dickerson led her team with 3 wins in the 50 Free, 100 Free, and 200 Free Relay as well as a second place finish in the 400 Free Relay
– Paxtyn Elsrod helped her team to a 1st place finish in the 200 Free Relay, a 2nd place finish in the 100 Backstroke, and a second place finish in the 400 Free Relay
– Kenna Hemmerling finished 3rd in the 200 IM, first in the 500 shaving over 6 seconds off her personal best, first in the 200 Free relay, and 2nd in the 400 Free Relay
– Rowan Mathews took Gold in diving, helped her team to a 3rd place finish in the 200 Free Relay, and a third place finish in the 400 Free Relay
– Tristen Marshall helped her 200 Medley Relay team to a second place finish, also took 2nd in diving, 3rd in the 200 Free Relay, and 3rd in the 100 Breaststroke
– Alex Moore took 3rd in both the 50 and 100 Free as well as helped her 200 Free Relay team to a first place finish and a 2nd place finish for her 400 Free Relay team
– Tabatha Moore started off the night grabbing 2nd place on her 200 Medley Relay team, followed up by an inhuman 2nd place finish in the 200 Free. After some much deserved rest, she would round out the evening with a team finish of 3rd in the 400 Free Relay

The Bulldogs take on their toughest opponent of the year on Monday in Sunman Dearborn.